Americanrootsuk.com albums of 2010 as voted for by readers
Here it is, finally, the top 20 albums of 2010 as voted for by readers of americanrootsuk.com
Any comments, feel free to contact me through the usual channels! To be honest I have a few comments myself! I demanded several recounts before being able to accept that Robert Plant was number 1. A good album, yes, but no.1?!!!! I suppose it does at least show the voting is not rigged! if it was, number 4 would be no.1. Having said that, there are some good albums in there by artists that don’t often get mentioned and many of the selections are difficult to argue with. I’ve been a fan of John Hiatt’s music since he first started but I don’t agree with this album being in the top 20, let alone number 3! It is a long way from his best. Nice to see Jason and the Scorchers and Mary Gauthier making a strong showing and of course, the late great Johnny Cash.
Anyway, over to you!
1/ Robert Plant – Band of Joy
2/ Otis Gibbs - Joe Hill's Ashes
3/ John Hiatt - The Open Road
4/ Charlie Parr – When the devil goes blind
5/ Carolina Chocolate Drops - Genuine Negro Jig
6/ Jason & The Scorchers - Halcyon Times
7/ Yarn – Come on in
8/ Travel By Sea - Two States and the Blindness That Follows
9/ Charlie Parr and the Black twig Pickers – Glory in the meeting house
10/ Reckless Kelly - Somewhere In Time
11/ Trampled by Turtles – Palomino
12/ Mary Gauthier – The foundling
13/ Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Mojo
14/ Justin Townes Earle - Harlem River Blues
15) Eilen Jewell - Butcher Holler, A Tribute To Loretta Lynn
16/ Guy Clark - Somedays The Song Writes You
17/ Johnny Cash - American VI: Ain't No Grave
18/ Sara Petite - Doghouse Rose
19/ Black Twig Pickers – Ironto special
20/ Here's To Taking It Easy - Phosphorescent
(I should have added that if you want any information on any of the albums there is plenty of that on the internet, but you can also contact me and i'll help if I can)
Any comments, feel free to contact me through the usual channels! To be honest I have a few comments myself! I demanded several recounts before being able to accept that Robert Plant was number 1. A good album, yes, but no.1?!!!! I suppose it does at least show the voting is not rigged! if it was, number 4 would be no.1. Having said that, there are some good albums in there by artists that don’t often get mentioned and many of the selections are difficult to argue with. I’ve been a fan of John Hiatt’s music since he first started but I don’t agree with this album being in the top 20, let alone number 3! It is a long way from his best. Nice to see Jason and the Scorchers and Mary Gauthier making a strong showing and of course, the late great Johnny Cash.
Anyway, over to you!
1/ Robert Plant – Band of Joy
2/ Otis Gibbs - Joe Hill's Ashes
3/ John Hiatt - The Open Road
4/ Charlie Parr – When the devil goes blind
5/ Carolina Chocolate Drops - Genuine Negro Jig
6/ Jason & The Scorchers - Halcyon Times
7/ Yarn – Come on in
8/ Travel By Sea - Two States and the Blindness That Follows
9/ Charlie Parr and the Black twig Pickers – Glory in the meeting house
10/ Reckless Kelly - Somewhere In Time
11/ Trampled by Turtles – Palomino
12/ Mary Gauthier – The foundling
13/ Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Mojo
14/ Justin Townes Earle - Harlem River Blues
15) Eilen Jewell - Butcher Holler, A Tribute To Loretta Lynn
16/ Guy Clark - Somedays The Song Writes You
17/ Johnny Cash - American VI: Ain't No Grave
18/ Sara Petite - Doghouse Rose
19/ Black Twig Pickers – Ironto special
20/ Here's To Taking It Easy - Phosphorescent
(I should have added that if you want any information on any of the albums there is plenty of that on the internet, but you can also contact me and i'll help if I can)
My albums of the year 2010
The following lists are made up from the many albums that i listened to last year. There is one album of the year that I felt deserved to be above all others. This is followed by a dozen or so that I thought were absolutely essential. Then there is another list 'Bubbling under' that I think are almost as essential!
Apart from the number one album the lists are in no particular order!
There is a very good reason for not writing any comments on the albums. The reason is that they have all been reviewed on this site during the last year or so. If you want to read anything about them the c.d review pages are a good place to start! As usual end of year lists of favorites are always good for debate. Whether you agree with me or not comments are welcome through the usual contacts page or email americanrootsuk@gmail.com
Album of the Year:
Charlie Parr – When the devil goes blind
Black Twig Pickers – Ironto special
Charlie Parr and the Black Twig Pickers – Glory in the meeting house
Old Man Luedecke – My hands are on fire & other love songs
Crazy Mountain Billies – Badlands 2
American Aquarium – Small town hymns
Trampled by Turtles – Palomino
Southern Tenant Folk Union – New farming scene
Curst Sons – The original & genuine
Otis Gibbs – Joe Hills ashes
Sad Iron Music
June Star – Lower your arms
Bubbling under!
Back Road Baptists – Broken hearts & bad decisions
Have Gun Will Travel – Postcards from the friendly city
Duke and the King – Long live the Duke and the King
Water Tower Bucket Boys – Sole Kitchen
Jay Berndt – Sad bastard songs
Karen Elson – The ghost that walks
Imelda May – Mayhem
Yarn – Come on in
Dark Hollow Bottling Company – Gone gone gone
Sara Petite – Doghouse rose
Inlaw Sisters – Robbing the devil
Mary Gauthier – The foundling
Screen Door porch
Apart from the number one album the lists are in no particular order!
There is a very good reason for not writing any comments on the albums. The reason is that they have all been reviewed on this site during the last year or so. If you want to read anything about them the c.d review pages are a good place to start! As usual end of year lists of favorites are always good for debate. Whether you agree with me or not comments are welcome through the usual contacts page or email americanrootsuk@gmail.com
Album of the Year:
Charlie Parr – When the devil goes blind
Black Twig Pickers – Ironto special
Charlie Parr and the Black Twig Pickers – Glory in the meeting house
Old Man Luedecke – My hands are on fire & other love songs
Crazy Mountain Billies – Badlands 2
American Aquarium – Small town hymns
Trampled by Turtles – Palomino
Southern Tenant Folk Union – New farming scene
Curst Sons – The original & genuine
Otis Gibbs – Joe Hills ashes
Sad Iron Music
June Star – Lower your arms
Bubbling under!
Back Road Baptists – Broken hearts & bad decisions
Have Gun Will Travel – Postcards from the friendly city
Duke and the King – Long live the Duke and the King
Water Tower Bucket Boys – Sole Kitchen
Jay Berndt – Sad bastard songs
Karen Elson – The ghost that walks
Imelda May – Mayhem
Yarn – Come on in
Dark Hollow Bottling Company – Gone gone gone
Sara Petite – Doghouse rose
Inlaw Sisters – Robbing the devil
Mary Gauthier – The foundling
Screen Door porch